-          Preservation of a clean environment
-          Reduction of the negative impact of economic activities on the environment
-          Implementation and improvement of acting environmental standards
-          Informing the various sectors of society about the European standards of ecological and environmental governance
-          Contributing to the improvement of the overall care of the environmental culture and household skills of the population
-          Developing and conducting environmental training sessions and educational programs
-          Contributing to the implementation and further improvement of the proper separation, managing, environmentally focused recycling        and reducing of the volume of the hazardous waste
Ongoing Project
In June, 2014 EAWM established a consortium with the NGOs Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchisand Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of Earth Georgia to apply for participation in the project “Clean Up Georgia - Phase III”. The project is implemented with the financial support of the Government of Sweden.
Project Goals
EAWM will execute the part of the project, which is linked to the enhance of the environmental responsibility of population, business sector and civil society to reduce pollution caused by the hazardous waste and the total volume of the hazardous waste in the country.
The principal activities will be:
·         To conduct inventory of HW (outdated chemicals accumulated at schools and other education institutions and old tanks of chlorine) in Georgia
·         Create a  map indicating corresponding kinds of HW all over Georgia
·         prepare immediate safety action plans of mitigation of  high risk hazard for local municipalities and relevant institutions
·         Assist in development and implementation of safety action plans through trainings, warming notes and recommendations
·         Prepare warning recommendations for medium and low risk hazards for local municipality actions
·         Develop manual/guidelines for HW management that will include transportation, storage and utilization of chemicals for schools and institutions laboratories and municipalities
·         Rank the risks and prepare manual/guidelines for further safe disposal of the accumulated old tanks of chlorine in Georgia
·         Introduce the inventory data into prioritization of sites according to assessment where short-term and long term actions are necessary
·         Prepare and disseminate awareness material for public, business and civil society  organizations, to be developed for taking  preventive measures on HW
·         Prepare warning recommendations for line ministries and Conduct workshops for the governmental officials (on local and central levels), business sector representatives and civil society organizations (CSOs) on HW reduction, preventive measures and effective communication means
·         Training  of the laboratory staff and relevant students in HW-lab chemicals safety handling, storing and novel management practices aiming  waste reduction and environmental protection
·         Increase public awareness on the presence of HW with emphasis on dangerous outdated laboratories chemicals and old tanks of chlorine and on necessary protection measures
·         Communicate conclusions from the inventories (data analysis, risk assessments, conclusions, eventual immediate or long-term measures to take) back to the respective communities